CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I85123

Ms. Karin Bogue
Komatsu America International Company
108 N. Industrial Drive (Caller #2101)
Ripley, TN 38063

RE: The tariff classification of shaft couplings from Japan

Dear Ms. Bogue:

In your letter dated August 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Komatsu America International Company. Descriptive information and technical drawings were submitted.

The articles in question are described as couplings. Part number 423-20-13030 is a splined steel coupling used to mechanically connect the drive shaft to an axle on a wheel loader. Part number 427-15-13260 is a splined steel coupling used to couple the drive shaft to the transfer case on a wheel loader. The splining of the couplings facilitates the transfer of torque.

The applicable subheading for the couplings will be 8483.60.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clutches and shaft couplings. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division